Quantcast
High School Wrestling

Lineups Announced for the Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic

starocci, carter

Carter Starocci Photo courtesy of PennLive.com

With the conclusion of the Pennsylvania high school state championships on Saturday, Monday the lineups were announced for the 44th annual Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic (formerly known as the “Dapper Dan”). Pennsylvania is one of the few states that can field a team comprised solely of their own wrestlers and take on a team full of the best wrestler from around the country on an annual basis. There is also a preliminary match between an all-star team from one state (which changes yearly) battling against a team made up from wrestlers from the WPIAL (Western Pennsylvania Interscholastic League).

The Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic is held in Fitzgerald Field House on the campus of the University of Pittsburgh on Friday, March 15th, with the preliminary match starting at 6pm and the main event at 8pm. The Open Mat will be providing an in-depth preview of the matches later in the week.

USA All-Star Team vs. Pennsylvania All-Star Team

113 – Kurt McHenry (St. Paul’s, MD) vs. Beau Bayless (Reynolds, PA)

120 – Eric Barnett (Hortonville, WI) vs. Sean Pierson (Nazareth, PA)

126 – Michael Colaiocco (Blair Academy, NJ) vs. Darren Miller (Kiski Area, PA)

132 – Reece Witcraft (Broken Arrow, OK) vs. Julian Chlebove (Northampton, PA)

138 – Jojo Aragona (Pope John XXIII, NJ) vs. Jacob Ealy (Hopewell, PA)

145 – Kevon Davenport (Detroit Central Catholic, MI) vs. Ryan Anderson (Bethlehem Catholic, PA)

152 – Cameron Amine (Detroit Central Catholic, MI) vs. Ryan Vulakh (Pope John Paul II, PA)

160 – Connor Brady (Olentangy Liberty, OH) vs. Daniel Mancini (Owen Roberts, PA)

170 – Julian Ramirez (Blair Academy, NJ) vs. Edmond Ruth (Susquehanna Township, PA)

182 – Abe Assad (Glenbard North, IL) vs. Carter Starocci (Cathedral Prep, PA)

195 – Devin Winston (Park Hill, MO) vs. Donovan Ball (Cedar Cliff, PA)

220 – Owen Trephan (Blair Academy, NJ) vs. Jacob McMaster (Greenville, PA)

285 – John Birchmier (Broad Run, VA) vs. Kawaun Deboe (Cathedral Prep, PA

Preliminary Match: New York All-Star Team vs. WPIAL All-Star Team

113 – Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell, NY) vs. Marino Angelicchio (Greater Latrobe)

120 – Jimmy Ryan (Monsignor Farrell, NY) vs.  Kyle Burkholder (Hempfield, PA)

126 – Tyler Kellison (Christian Brothers, NY) vs. Kenny Hayman (Canon-McMillan, PA)

132 – Alex Sampson (Victor, NY) vs. Colton Camacho (Franklin Regional, PA)

138 – John Worthing (Tioga, NY) vs. Nick Coy (Penn Trafford, PA)

145 – Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy, NY) vs. John Rocco Kazalas (Quaker Valley, PA)

152 – Zach Lawrence (Duanesburg, NY) vs. Cam Connor (Kiski Area, PA)

160 – Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg, NY) vs. Colby Morris (Waynesburg, PA)

170 – Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley, NY) vs. Christian Clutter (McGuffey, PA)

182 – Patrick Welsh (Olean, NY) vs. Scott Joll (Belle Vernon, PA)

195 – Robbie Penhollow (Falconer, NY) vs. John Vargo (Bentworth, PA)

220 – Will Leonard (Cornwall, NY) vs. Ogden Atwood (Armstrong, PA)

285 – Joey Slackman (Commack, NY) vs. Jake Slinger (Upper St. Clair, PA)

To Top