Quantcast
High School Wrestling

The Cadet Greco-Roman World Team is Finalized

Photo courtesy of Sam Janicki (SJanickiPhoto.com)

After an action-packed day of Greco-Roman competition in Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin, we now know the 10 Cadets who will represent Team USA later this summer in Budapest, Hungary, at the Cadet World Championships. 

Cadet Greco-Roman World Team

45 – Bo Bassett (PA)

48 – Aden Valencia (CA)

51- Kaedyn Williams (PA)

55 – Cory Land (AL)

60 – Brock Bobzien (CA)

65 – Jadon Skellenger (ID)

71 – Braden Stauffenberg (IL)

80 – Ryder Rogotze (MN)

92- Nathan Wemstrom (IL)

110 – Jim Mullen (NJ)

Here’s How It Happened 

Finals Round 1 Results

45 Bo Bassett PA (Young Guns) VT Mack Mauger ID (Team Idaho), 7-1 2:13

48 Aden Valencia CA (Greco-Roman Development) SP Otto Black CO (Black Fox Wrestling Academy), 10-2 3:42

51 Kaedyn Williams PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling Club (LAW)) PP Treygen Morin ID (Suples Wrestling Club), 11-9

55 Cory Land AL (Ironclad Wrestling Club) ST Gable Porter IA (Powerhouse Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:40

60 Brock Bobzien CA (Poway High School Wrestling) ST Ayson Rice SD (Legends of Gold), 8-0 1:09

65 Jadon Skellenger ID (Suples Wrestling Club) PP Joel Adams NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 11-8

71 Braden Stauffenberg IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) PP Malachi Rider KY (Kentucky), 7-3

80 Ryder Rogotzke MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) VT Antony Tuttle MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club), 2-0 0:48

92 Nathan Wemstrom IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) VT Connor Barket IN (Red Cobra Wrestling Academy), 8-0 3:11

110 Jim Mullen NJ (New Jersey) SP Aden Attao ID (Suples Wrestling Club), 12-3 3:56

Finals Round 2 Results

45 Bo Bassett PA (Young Guns) SP Mack Mauger ID (Team Idaho), 11-2 2:43

48 Aden Valencia CA (Greco-Roman Development) SP Otto Black CO (Black Fox Wrestling Academy), 9-1 2:00

51 Treygen Morin ID (Suples Wrestling Club) PP Kaedyn Williams PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling Club (LAW)), 14-11

55 Cory Land AL (Ironclad Wrestling Club) PP Gable Porter IA (Powerhouse Wrestling Club), 8-4

60 Brock Bobzien CA (Poway High School Wrestling) ST Ayson Rice SD (Legends of Gold), 8-0 0:54

65 Jadon Skellenger ID (Suples Wrestling Club) ST Joel Adams NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 8-0 2:47

71 Braden Stauffenberg IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) PP Malachi Rider KY (Kentucky), 9-3

80 Ryder Rogotzke MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) VB Antony Tuttle MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club)

92 Nathan Wemstrom IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) PP Connor Barket IN (Red Cobra Wrestling Academy), 7-2

110 Jim Mullen NJ (New Jersey) ST Aden Attao ID (Suples Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:00

Finals Round 3 Results

51Kaedyn Williams PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling Club (LAW)) PP Treygen Morin ID (Suples Wrestling Club), 9-4

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

To Top