Quantcast
High School Wrestling

Results: Wow, What a Weekend of Non-Stop High School Wrestling Action

This weekend was one of the busiest of the 2021 high school season thus far.

The UWW Cadet, 15U, and Futures Nationals World Team Trials for Men’s Freestyle and Greco ran from Friday-Sunday, April 23-25, in Delles, Wisconsin. 

Simultaneously, the 2021 NHSCA High School Nationals also took place at The Virginia Beach Sports Center in Virginia Beach, Virginia, Friday-Sunday, April 23-25.

As if that weren’t enough high school wrestling action over the three days, we also had some Folkstyle action thanks to the New Jersey State Wrestling Championships at Phillipsburg High School in Phillipsburg, New Jersey, Saturday-Sunday, April 24-25, as well. 

Results: Here are your Champions of the Weekend

Cadet Freestyle World Team

45 – Bo Bassett (PA)

48 – Luke Lilledahl (MO)

51 – Nathanael Jesuroga (IA)

55 – Spencer Moore (KY)

60 – Beau Mantanona (CA)

65 – Meyer Shapiro (MD)

71 – Levi Haines (PA)

80 – James Rowley (OR)

92 – Gavin Nelson (MN)

110 – Jim Mullen (NJ)

 

FINALS ROUND 1 RESULTS

45 Bo Bassett PA (Young Guns) ST Mack Mauger ID (Team Idaho), 10-0 2:57

48 Luke Lilledahl MO (BullTrained Wrestling) PP Nathan Desmond PA (Pennsylvania), 8-5

51 Nathanael Jesuroga IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) PP Aden Valencia CA (Greco-Roman Development), 5-2

55 Kael Lauridsen NE (Nebraska Boyz) PP Spencer Moore KY (Kentucky Extreme Wrestling Club), 5-3

60 Beau Mantanona CA (California) VT Brock Bobzien CA (Poway High School Wrestling), 8-4 2:51

65 Meyer Shapiro MD (Maryland) SP Jadon Skellenger ID (Suples Wrestling Club), 17-6 3:22

71 Levi Haines PA (M2 Training Center) SP Aiden Riggins IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 12-2 3:44

80 James Rowley OR (Mat Sense Wrestling) ST Connor Mirasola WI (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country), 10-0 3:07

92 Gavin Nelson MN (Simley Wrestling Club) ST Pj Casale NJ (New Jersey), 10-0 1:23

110 Jim Mullen NJ (New Jersey) SP Bradley Hill IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 18-5 2:45

FINALS ROUND 2 RESULTS

45 Bo Bassett PA (Young Guns) VT Mack Mauger ID (Team Idaho), 4-1 1:49

48 Luke Lilledahl MO (BullTrained Wrestling) PO Nathan Desmond PA (Pennsylvania), 3-0

51 Nathanael Jesuroga IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) PO Aden Valencia CA (Greco-Roman Development), 2-0

55 Spencer Moore KY (Kentucky Extreme Wrestling Club) PP Kael Lauridsen NE (Nebraska Boyz), 11-4

60 Brock Bobzien CA (Poway High School Wrestling) PP Beau Mantanona CA (California), 6-3

65 Meyer Shapiro MD (Maryland) ST Jadon Skellenger ID (Suples Wrestling Club), 10-0 2:23

71 Aiden Riggins IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) PP Levi Haines PA (M2 Training Center), 6-6

80 James Rowley OR (Mat Sense Wrestling) PP Connor Mirasola WI (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country), 9-4

92 Gavin Nelson MN (Simley Wrestling Club) ST Pj Casale NJ (New Jersey), 10-0 1:49

110 Jim Mullen NJ (New Jersey) PP Bradley Hill IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 9-7

FINALS ROUND 3 RESULTS

55 Spencer Moore KY (Kentucky Extreme Wrestling Club) PP Kael Lauridsen NE (Nebraska Boyz), 2-1

60 Beau Mantanona CA (California) PP Brock Bobzien CA (Poway High School Wrestling), 12-10

71 Levi Haines PA (M2 Training Center) VT Aiden Riggins IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 10-4 3:04

Cadet Greco-Roman World Team

45 – Bo Bassett (PA)

48 – Aden Valencia (CA)

51- Kaedyn Williams (PA)

55 – Cory Land (AL)

60 – Brock Bobzien (CA)

65 – Jadon Skellenger (ID)

71 – Braden Stauffenberg (IL)

80 – Ryder Rogotze (MN)

92- Nathan Wemstrom (IL)

110 – Jim Mullen (NJ)

Finals Round 1 Results

45 Bo Bassett PA (Young Guns) VT Mack Mauger ID (Team Idaho), 7-1 2:13

48 Aden Valencia CA (Greco-Roman Development) SP Otto Black CO (Black Fox Wrestling Academy), 10-2 3:42

51 Kaedyn Williams PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling Club (LAW)) PP Treygen Morin ID (Suples Wrestling Club), 11-9

55 Cory Land AL (Ironclad Wrestling Club) ST Gable Porter IA (Powerhouse Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:40

60 Brock Bobzien CA (Poway High School Wrestling) ST Ayson Rice SD (Legends of Gold), 8-0 1:09

65 Jadon Skellenger ID (Suples Wrestling Club) PP Joel Adams NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 11-8

71 Braden Stauffenberg IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) PP Malachi Rider KY (Kentucky), 7-3

80 Ryder Rogotzke MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) VT Antony Tuttle MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club), 2-0 0:48

92 Nathan Wemstrom IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) VT Connor Barket IN (Red Cobra Wrestling Academy), 8-0 3:11

110 Jim Mullen NJ (New Jersey) SP Aden Attao ID (Suples Wrestling Club), 12-3 3:56

Finals Round 2 Results

45 Bo Bassett PA (Young Guns) SP Mack Mauger ID (Team Idaho), 11-2 2:43

48 Aden Valencia CA (Greco-Roman Development) SP Otto Black CO (Black Fox Wrestling Academy), 9-1 2:00

51 Treygen Morin ID (Suples Wrestling Club) PP Kaedyn Williams PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling Club (LAW)), 14-11

55 Cory Land AL (Ironclad Wrestling Club) PP Gable Porter IA (Powerhouse Wrestling Club), 8-4

60 Brock Bobzien CA (Poway High School Wrestling) ST Ayson Rice SD (Legends of Gold), 8-0 0:54

65 Jadon Skellenger ID (Suples Wrestling Club) ST Joel Adams NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 8-0 2:47

71 Braden Stauffenberg IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) PP Malachi Rider KY (Kentucky), 9-3

80 Ryder Rogotzke MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) VB Antony Tuttle MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club)

92 Nathan Wemstrom IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) PP Connor Barket IN (Red Cobra Wrestling Academy), 7-2

110 Jim Mullen NJ (New Jersey) ST Aden Attao ID (Suples W restling Club), 10-0 1:00

Finals Round 3 Results

51 Kaedyn Williams PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling Club (LAW)) PP Treygen Morin ID (Suples Wrestling Club), 9-4

NHSCA High School Nationals

9th Grade Finals

106: Beric Jordan Saint Paris, OH (OH) DEC Isaiah Quintero Placentia, CA (CA), 4-3

113: Colby Crouch Saint Jacob, IL (IL) F Ryan Bennett Avon, OH (OH), 2:56

120: Jake Crapps Cartersville, GA (GA) DEC Matthew Hart Aurora, OH (OH), 6-2

126: Leandro (lj) Araujo Bismarck, ND (ND) MD Mitchell Faglioni Richmond, VA (VA), 9-0

132: Cameron Catrabone Williamsville, NY (NY) DEC Judah Aybar Manchester, MD (MD), 6-5

138: Miguel Estrada Bakersfield, CA (CA) DEC Ethan Birden Dublin, OH (OH), 4-2

145: Seth Larson Flowery Branch, GA (GA) DEC Oliver Howard Decatur, AL (AL), 5-1

152: Zack Ryder New York, NY (NY) DEC Bodie Morgan Washington, PA (PA), 8-1

160: Nate Taylor Newtown, CT (CT) MD Gunner Cramblett OH (OH), 10-0

170: Rune Lawrence PA (PA) DEC Landen Shurtleff Santaquin, UT (UT), 2-0

182: Tucker Paynter Newville, PA (PA) MD Landon Williams Bryant, AL (AL), 12-3

195: Sawyer Bartelt Miami, FL (FL) DEC Carter Neves Saint Paris, OH (OH), 3-1 SV

220: Dante Burns Doylestown, PA (PA) DEC Jaylen Young Indianapolis, IN (IN), 6-3

285: Navarro Schunke Brandon, SD (SD) DEC Spencer Lanosga New Orleans, LA (LA), 6-3

10th Grade Finals

106: Brady Roark Seneca, MO (MO) DEC Carson Wagner Nazareth, PA (PA), 6-4

113: Jackson Baglio Concord, NC (NC) DEC Jacob Joyce Glocester, RI (RI), 6-4

120: Luke Poore (DE) DEC Joel Brown Germantown, MD (MD), 1-0

126: Eligh Rivera Winter Park, FL (FL) DEC David Mcclelland Orlando, FL (FL), 6-4

132: Carter Mccallister Columbia, MO (MO) DEC Weston Dalton Pueblo, CO (CO), 1-0

138: Jt Chance Uniontown, OH (OH) F Colin Dupill Sumerduck, VA (VA), 1:45

145: Jeremiah Price State Road, NC (NC) DEC Dagen Condomitti Danielsville, PA (PA), 2-1

152: Kj Evans Edmond, OK (OK) DEC Colby Isabelle Pottstown, PA (PA), 12-11

160: Sergio Montoya Clovis, CA (CA) DEC Markell Rivera Glendale, AZ (AZ), 5-3

170: Dylan Newsome Columbus, OH (OH) DEC Omaury Alvarez Dalton, GA (GA), 6-4

182: Camden Mcdanel Ashville, OH (OH) DEC Max Agresti Hockessin, DE (DE), 9-2

195: Sonny Sasso Nazareth, PA (PA) MD Brendan Gilchrist Norwalk, CT (CT), 13-2

220: Dylan Russo Powell, OH (OH) DEC Sam Sorenson Homer, NY (NY), 3-2

285: Riley Robell Harrisburg, PA (PA) DEC Emmanuel Ulrich Mifflinburg, PA (PA), 1-0

 

11th  Grade Finals

106: Codie Cuerbo Aurora, OH (OH) DEC Billy Smith Sandusky, OH (OH), 10-3

113: Cole Hunt Calhoun, GA (GA) DEC Yanni Vines Alabaster, AL (AL), 8-1

120: Joey Cruz CA (CA) DEC Kyle Montaperto Marvin, NC (NC), 6-2

126: Fernando jr Barreto Pomona, CA (CA) DEC Nash Singleton Roseburg, OR (OR), 5-4

132: Danny Nini Orlando, FL (FL) DEC Jake Niffenegger (OH), 4-3

138: Kelvin Griffin Pottstown, PA (PA) TF Benny Rogers New York, NY (NY), 16-0 4:12

145: Michael Kilic Marietta, GA (GA) DEC Fin Nadeau Bigfork, MT (MT), 8-2

152: Nicholas Vafiadis Quinton, VA (VA) DEC Nick Fea Kingston, PA (PA), 3-2

160: Luke Geog Columbus, OH (OH) DEC Gunner Filipowicz Alpharetta, GA (GA), 9-2

170: Matthew Singleton Moreland, GA (GA) MD Jonathan Conrad Land O’ Lakes, FL (FL), 10-1

182: Dylan Fishback Aurora, OH (OH) TF Kole Mulhauser Central Square, NY (NY), 17-2 5:03

195: David Harper Chattanooga, TN (TN) DEC Evan Anderson Aurora, OH (OH), 4-2

220: Nicholas Feldman Malvern, PA (PA) TF Eli Fortuner Wytheville, VA (VA), 16-1 1:41

285: Antonio Ramos Springfield, MA (MA) DEC Jamier Ferere High Point, NC (NC), 3-2 UTB

12th Grade Finals

113: Nicholas Curley Burlington, MA (MA) DEC Evan Kinney Chelmsford, MA (MA), 11-7

120: Chris Calderon Yorba Linda, CA (CA) DEC Daniel Uhorchuk Signal Mountain, TN (TN), 3-2

126: Nico Provo Stratford, CT (CT) DEC Carter Bailey Livermore, CA (CA), 3-1

132: Richard Treanor NC (NC) DEC Joel Mylin Wildwood, MO (MO), 6-2

138: Rudy Lopez Erie, CO (CO) DEC Caleb Tyus Bethalto, IL (IL), 5-4

145: Caine Tyus Bethalto, IL (IL) F Justin Mastroianni New Canaan, CT (CT), 3:59

152: Alex Ramirez Ontario, CA (CA) DEC William Miller Alabaster, AL (AL), 3-2

160: Peyten Kellar Cutler, OH (OH) DEC Chandler Amaker North Charleston, SC (SC), 8-4

170: Nicholas Fine Warwick, RI (RI) DEC Tylynn Lukens (FL), 4-0

182: Lucas Cochran Perry, UT (UT) DEC Justin Mayes Bellevue, OH (OH), 6-5

195: Conor Maslanek Pelham, NH (NH) DEC Luke Duthie Fort Washington, PA (PA), 7-5

220: Mason Cover Bay Village, OH (OH) DEC Macintyre Thacker Altamont, UT (UT), 5-4

285: Sebastian Garibaldi White Plains, NY (NY) DEC Jacob Christensen Durham, CA (CA), 10-3

New Jersey State Championships 

State Finals Results

106: 4-Daniel Jones, Delbarton md. 6-Logan Wadle, North Hunterdon, 10-0.

113: 1-Evan Tallmadge, Brick Memorial d. 3-Conor Collins, Southern, 8-7 (TB).

120: 2-Anthony Santaniello, Brick Memorial d. 1-Evan Mougalian, Kinnelon, 4-2.

126: 1-Vincent Santaniello, Brick Memorial d. 2-Joseph Cangro, Bergen Catholic, 6-1.

132: 4-Ty Whalen, Clearview d. 3-Kelly Dunnigan, Don Bosco Prep, 2-1.

138: 1-Joey Olivieri, Hanover Park d. 2-Eddie Hummel, Southern, 3-2 (UTB).

145: 2-Anthony White, South Plainfield d. 1-Simon Ruiz, Delbarton, 6-5.

152: 2-Andrew Troczynski, Delbarton d. 9-Matt Hoelke, Highland, 8-5.

160:  5-Hunter Mays, Howell d. 2-Dakota Morris, Kingsway, 6-5.

170: 1-Aaron Ayzerov, Paramus d. 3-Sabino Portella, Red Bank Catholic, 8-2.

182: 1-Brian Soldano, High Point fall 3-Isaac Dean, Shawnee, 3:16.

195: 7-Nick Lodato, Pope John d. 8-AJ Fricchione, St. Joseph (Mont.), 8-6.

220: 1-Mike Misita, Williamstown d. 3-Remy Brancato, Bergen Catholic, 7-0. 

285: 2-David Szuba, Brick Memorial fall 1-John O’Donnell, Toms River North, 1:15.

U15 Freestyle and Greco-Roman Finals Results

Freestyle

38KG

Round 1: #6-Slater Hicks CA (Team Tribe Wrestling Club) dec. #9-Grey Burnett OH (Perrysburg Wrestling Club), 6-4

Round 2: #6-Slater Hicks CA (Team Tribe Wrestling Club) tf. #9-Grey Burnett OH (Perrysburg Wrestling Club) 12-2

41KG

Round 1: #5-Haakon Peterson WI (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) dec. Michael Romero CA (California), 6-2

Round 2: #5-Haakon Peterson WI (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) dec. Michael Romero CA (California), 6-0

44KG

Round 1: #4-Cooper Hilton TN (Tennessee) dec. #1-Seth Mendoza IL (Illinois), 1-1

Round 2: #1-Seth Mendoza IL (Illinois) dec. #4-Cooper Hilton TN (Tennessee), 4-4

48KG

Round 1: #6-Marcus Blaze OH (Perrysburg Wrestling Club) dec. Matthew Martino ID (Team Idaho), 5-1

Round 2: #6-Marcus Blaze OH (Perrysburg Wrestling Club) dec. Matthew Martino ID (Team Idaho), 8-4 

52KG

Round 1: #10-HS-Anthony Knox NJ (Rhino Wrestling LLC) dec. #20-HS-Ben Davino IL (St. Charles WC), 6-4

Round 2: #20-HS-Ben Davino IL (St. Charles WC) dec. #10-HS-Anthony Knox NJ (Rhino Wrestling LLC), 9-2

57KG

Round 1: #25-HS-Landon Robideau MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) dec. Tyson Charmoli MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club), 7-1

Round 2: #25-HS-Landon Robideau MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) dec. Tyson Charmoli MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club), 7-2

62KG

Round 1: #2-Ladarion Lockett OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club) tf. Coby Merrill CA (California), 10-0

Round 2: #2-Ladarion Lockett OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club) Coby Merrill CA (California) vs.

68KG

Round 1: #1-Bas Diaz FL (Florida) dec. Justin Avila IA (Iowa), 6-3

Round 2: Justin Avila IA (Iowa) vs. #1-Bas Diaz FL (Florida)

75KG

Round 1: Aeoden Sinclair WI (Wisconsin) fall. Terrell Mcfarland PA (Team Pennsylvania), :53

Round 2: Terrell Mcfarland PA (Team Pennsylvania) vs. Aeoden Sinclair WI (Wisconsin)

85KG Round Robins

Garett Kawcynski (Ringers) fall. Josh Francis (Ringers), :35

De’Alcapon Veazy (Warrior Elite) fall. Espyn Swears (Wisconsin), 3:40

U15 Freestyle and Greco-Roman Finals Results

Greco-Roman

38KG

Round 1: #1-Domenic Munaretto IL (Illinois) dec. #6-Slater Hicks CA (Team Tribe), 3-2

Round 2: #1-Domenic Munaretto IL (Illinois) dec. #6-Slater Hicks CA (Team Tribe), 2-0

41KG

Round 1: #5-Haakon Peterson WI (Sebolt) dec. Ezekiel Witt KS (Junction City), 6-2

Round 2: #5-Haakon Peterson WI (Sebolt) tf. Ezekiel Witt KS (Junction City), 11-0

44KG

Round 1: #1-Isaiah Cortez CA (California) dec. #4-Cooper Hilton TN (Tennessee), 4-1

Round 2: #4-Cooper Hilton TN (Tennessee) dec. #1-Isaiah Cortez CA (California), 5-1

Round 3: #4-Cooper Hilton TN (Tennessee) dec. #1-Isaiah Cortez CA (California), 6-1

48KG

Round 1: Matthew Martino ID (Team Idaho) dec. Thomas Verrette PA (Pennsylvania), 6-4

Round 2: Matthew Martino ID (Team Idaho) dec. Thomas Verrette PA (Pennsylvania), 8-5

52KG

Round 1: Jackson Heslin CA (Poway Elite) tf. Brock Weiss PA (M2 Training Center), 8-0

Round 2: Jackson Heslin CA (Poway Elite) tf. Brock Weiss PA (M2 Training Center), 10-0

57KG

Round 1: #3-Vince Bouzakis PA (Pennsylvania) tf. Phoenix Contos OH (Ohio), 14-5

Round 2: #3-Vince Bouzakis PA (Pennsylvania) tf. Phoenix Contos OH (Ohio), 8-0

62KG

Round 1: #2-LaDarion Lockett OK (Cowboy WC) fall. Brodie Dominique OH (Ohio), 1:22

Round 2: #2-LadDrion Lockett OK (Cowboy WC) tf. Brodie Dominique OH (Ohio), 8-0

68KG

Round 1: Hudson Rogers ID (Team Idaho) dec. Emil Necula GA (Level Up), 7-5

Round 2: Hudson Rogers ID (Team Idaho) dec. Emil Necula GA (Level Up), 5-4

Round 3: Hudson Rogers ID (Team Idaho) dec. Emil Necula GA (Level Up), 5-4

75KG

Round 1: Aeoden Sinclair WI (Wisconsin) tf. Brent Slade IA (Moen), 10-0

Round 2: Aeoden Sinclair WI (Wisconsin) tf. Brent Slade IA (Moen), 9-0

85 KG Round Robin Final Bout

RR1: Kayden Cartee CA (California) ST Joshua Francis WI (Ringers Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:13

RR1: De’alcapon Veazy IN (Warrior Elite Wrestling) ST Espyn Sweers WI (Wisconsin), 10-0 0:58

RR2: Garett Kawczynski WI (Ringers Wrestling Club) ST Joshua Francis WI (Ringers Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:57

RR2: Kayden Cartee CA (California) PP Espyn Sweers WI (Wisconsin), 10-5

RR3: #8-De’alcapon Veazy IN (Warrior Elite Wrestling) VB Kayden Cartee CA (California)

To Top