Quantcast
International Wrestling

A look at the 2018 Men’s Junior Freestyle World Team

Courtney,Demas,Deprez, Warner

Photos courtesy of Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.Com

There was so much going on in Rochester, Minnesota this weekend, with the Senior World Team Trials for Men’s and Women’s Freestyle occurring and setting the stage for Final X; you may have overlooked the Junior Men’s Freestyle team. The Junior Trials were also conducted, and our team that will compete in Trnava, Slovakia in mid-September has been established. Overall, the team is inexperienced at the Junior level, with 2017 Junior world champion Gable Steveson, as the only returning member of a group that brought the USA its first team championship since 1984. Though the majority of the team is making their first appearance at the Junior World Championships, there are a few members that have been successful at the Cadet level. Both Aaron Brooks and Daniel Kerkvliet are Cadet world champions, and Jacob Warner is a past Cadet bronze medalist. As the Junior World Championships approach, we’ll discuss the team more in depth, but here is a look at the team members themselves, their respective road through the Trials and some of their freestyle credentials.

57 kg – Brandon Courtney – Goodyear, Arizona (Arizona State) Freshman

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Malik Heinselman (Castle View, CO) 10-0, 11-0

2018 UWW US Open Junior Champion

Defeated Colby Duncan (Western State) 10-0

Defeated Tate Carney (Colby CC) 10-0

Defeated Chris Cannon (Blair Academy) 8-6

Defeated Sidney Flores (Air Force) 12-7

Defeated Gavin Teasdale (Jefferson-Morgan HS) 6-5

Defeated Malik Heinselman (Castle View, CO) 10-3

 

2017 UWW Junior World Team Trials Runner-Up (55 kg)

2017 UWW Junior World Team Challenge Tournament Champion (55 kg)

2017 UWW US Open Junior 6th place (55 kg)

2016 UWW Junior National Freestyle 8th Place (55 kg)

2016 Junior National Freestyle 3rd Place (120 lbs)

2015 Junior National Freestyle Champ (113 lbs)

Three-time Arizona state champion

9-2 record while redshirting

 

61 kg – Austin Gomez – Carol Stream, Illinois (Iowa State) Freshman

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Vito Arujau (Cornell) 11-9, 15-4

2018 UWW US Open Junior Champion

Defeated Brandon Carroll (Augustana) 10-0

Defeated Mikey Tortorice (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 10-0

Defeated Sawyer Degen (North Dakota State) 10-0

Defeated Trey Chalifoux (Army West Point) 10-0

Defeated Josh Saunders (Christian Brothers HS) 14-12

Defeated Jordan Decatur (Cuyahoga Valley CA HS) 14-4

 

2017 UWW Junior World Team Trials Runner-Up (60 kg)

2017 UWW Junior World Team Challenge Tournament Champion (60 kg)

2016 UWW Junior National Freestyle 3rd Place (55 kg)

2016 Junior National Freestyle Champ (126 lbs)

2015 Junior National Freestyle 5th Place (120 lbs)

2014 Cadet National Freestyle Champ (113 lbs)

2013 Cadet National Freestyle Runner-Up (94 lbs)

2015 Cadet Pan-American Freestyle Champion (54 kg)

2013 Cadet Freestyle World Team Member (42 kg)

Three-time Illinois state champion

8-0 record while redshirting

 

65 kg – Dom Demas – Columbus, Ohio (Oklahoma) Freshman

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central HS) 2-12, 9-3, 9-2

2018 UWW US Open Junior Champion

Defeated Diego Nunez (North Idaho CC) 10-0

Defeated Breyden Bailey (Indiana) 13-3

Defeated Navonte Demison (Arizona State) 18-8

Defeated Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) 6-3

Defeated Max Murin (Iowa) 10-3

 

2017 UWW US Open Junior 4th Place (66 kg)

2014 Cadet National Freestyle 6th Place (138 lbs)

Two-time Ohio state champion

8-6 record while redshirting

 

70 kg – Brady Berge – Mantorville, Minnesota (Penn State) Freshman

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated AJ Jaffe (Harvard) 12-1

Defeated Brayton Lee (Brownsburg HS) 5-1

Defeated David Carr (Massillon Perry HS) 7-5

Defeated Austin O’Connor (North Carolina) 7-4, 0-10, 6-2

2018 UWW US Open Junior Runner-Up

Defeated Ryan Rochford (Rio Rancho, NM) 10-0

Defeated Morgan Fuenffinger (Navy Prep) Fall 1:01

Defeated Shayne Oster (Northwestern) 11-0

Defeated Jaden Van Maanen (North Dakota State) 13-2

Loss to Austin O’Connor (North Carolina) 2-2

 

2014 Cadet National Freestyle 3rd Place (145 lbs)

Three-time Minnesota state champion

4-1 record while redshirting

 

74 kg – Mehki Lewis – Bound Brook, New Jersey (Virginia Tech) Freshman

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) 8-6

Defeated Travis Wittlake (Marshfield HS) 6-1

Defeated Alex Marinelli (Iowa) 6-5

Defeated Jeremiah Moody (Iowa) 12-1, 10-0

2018 UWW US Open Junior 5th Place

Defeated Devin Bahr (Wisconsin) 5-0

Defeated Tanner Skidgel (Navy) 10-0

Defeated Jarrett Jacques (Tolton Catholic HS) 6-4

Loss to Jeremiah Moody (Iowa) 9-7

Loss to Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) 11-6

Defeated Tyler Dow (Stoughton HS) 15-8

 

Two-Time New Jersey state champion

28-2 record while redshirting

 

79 kg – Aaron Brooks – North Hagerstown, Maryland (Penn State) HS Senior

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Michael Labriola (Nebraska) 14-10, 3-3

2018 UWW US Open Junior Champion

Defeated Jesse Shearer (North Dakota State) 11-0

Defeated Jake Lanning (Buffalo) 12-2

Defeated Joe Grello (Rutgers) 10-0

Defeated Beau Breske (Nebraska) 6-2

Defeated Michael Labriola (Nebraska) 14-3

 

2017 UWW Cadet World Champion (76 kg)

2017 Junior National Freestyle Champ (170 lbs)

2016 Cadet National Freestyle Champ (160 lbs)

Four-time Maryland state champion

 

86 kg – Lou DePrez – Hilton, New York (Binghamton) Freshman

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State) 6-2, 6-0

2018 UWW US Open Junior Champion

Defeated Jack Stein (Illinois) 11-0

Defeated Zac Baker (Colorado Mesa) 11-0

Defeated Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State) 7-6

Defeated Max Lyon (Purdue) 4-4

Defeated Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State) 13-13

Defeated Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) 12-2

 

Three-time New York state champion

28-4 record while redshirting

 

92 kg – Jacob Warner – Tolono, Illinois (Iowa) Freshman

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated John Borst (Virginia Tech) 10-0, 11-0

2018 UWW US Open Junior Champion

Defeated JT Correll (Michigan) 10-0

Defeated Cade Belshay (Arizona State) 11-0

Defeated Jacob Raschka (Missouri) 10-0

Defeated John Borst (Virginia Tech) 10-0

 

2016 UWW Cadet World 3rd Place (85 kg)

2017 Junior World Team Trials Challenge Tournament Runner-Up (96 kg)

2017 Junior National Freestyle Champion (195 lbs)

2015 Cadet National Freestyle Champion (170 lbs)

2014 Cadet National Freestyle 5th Place (160 lbs)

Three-time Illinois state champion

15-4 record while redshirting

 

97 kg – Daniel Kerkvliet – Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota (Oklahoma State) HS Junior

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Zach Elam (Staley HS) 10-0, 11-0

2018 UWW US Open Junior Champion

Defeated Cale Davidson (Wyoming) 10-0

Defeated Owen Trephan (Blair Academy) 11-0

Defeated Matt Correnti (Rutgers) 10-0

Defeated Zach Elam (Staley HS) 10-0

 

2017 UWW Cadet World Champion (100 kg)

2016 Cadet National Freestyle 3rd Place (195 lbs)

Three-time Minnesota state champion

 

125 kg – Gable Steveson – Apple Valley, Minnesota (Minnesota) HS Senior

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Max Darrah (Whitfield HS) 10-0

Defeated Trent Hilger (Wisconsin) 13-0

Defeated Anthony Cassioppi (Hononegah HS) 12-2

Defeated Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) 10-0, 10-0

 

2017 UWW Junior World Champion (120 kg)

2016 UWW Cadet World Champion (100 kg)

2015 UWW Cadet World Champion (100 kg)

2018 UWW Senior World Team Trials Challenge Tournament Runner-Up (125 kg)

2018 UWW Senior US Open 4th Place (125 kg)

2015 Cadet National Freestyle Champion (220 lbs)

Four-time Minnesota state champion

To Top