Quantcast
International Wrestling

A look at the 2018 Men’s Junior Greco-Roman World Team

berreyesa, schultz

Photos courtesy of Sam Janicki; SjanickiPhoto.com

On Friday in Indianapolis, Indiana our Junior Greco-Roman world team was finalized. Four of the team members hail from Wisconsin, which produced two of our Cadet Greco world team members as well. Though only one wrestler returns from the 2017 Junior team, two others have competed for the Cadet team in the past. Here is a look at the path that each team member navigated to earn his title and past Greco accomplishments.

55 kg – Brady Koontz – Plover, Wisconsin (Ohio State) Freshman

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated RayVon Foley  9-3

Defeated Elijah Varona  9-0

Defeated Joey Harrison  6-2

Defeated Cevion Severado 15-5, 3-3

2018 UWW US Open Junior Fifth Place

Defeated Phillip Moomey  8-0

Defeated Elijah Varona  7-4

Lost to Joseph Harrison  10-9

Lost to King Sandoval  4-3

Defeated Camden Russell  Fall 1:14

 

2015 UWW Cadet World Team member (46 kg)

2017 Junior National Greco runner-up (120 lbs)

2016 Junior National Greco seventh-place  (113 lbs)

2015 Cadet National Greco third-place (100 lbs)

2013 Cadet National Greco seventh-place (88 lbs)

2016 Wisconsin DI state champion

17-8 record while redshirting

 

60 kg – Benji Peak – Elkhorn, Wisconsin (Northern Michigan OTS)  Freshman

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Jet Taylor  16-5

Defeated Logan Treaster  8-0

Defeated Malik Johnson  6-6, 12-9

2018 UWW US Open Junior Runner-Up

Defeated Wyatt Cornelison  11-2

Defeated Jason Shaner  8-0

Defeated Jack Huffman  8-0

Lost to Malik Johnson  11-9

 

2016 Cadet National Greco third-place  (120 lbs)

2015 Cadet National Greco runner-up  (100 lbs)

2017 Wisconsin DI state champion

 

63 kg – Alston Nutter – Fennimore, Wisconsin (Northern Michigan OTS)  Freshman

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Dylan Gregerson  9-0, 10-2

2018 UWW US Open Junior Champion

Defeated Matthew Phillips  8-0

Defeated Dylan Gregerson  9-0

Defeated Riley Gurr  8-0

Defeated Mason Hartshorn  8-0

 

2017 Junior National Greco runner-up  (138 lbs)

2015 Cadet National Greco runner-up  (120 lbs)

2014 Cadet National Greco eighth-place  (113 lbs)

2016 Wisconsin D3 state runner-up  (126 lbs)

 

67 kg – Peyton Omania – Concord, California (Michigan State)  HS Senior

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Dom Demas  4-5, 10-2, 9-2

2018 UWW US Open Junior Champion

Defeated Samuel Gurule 9-0

Defeated Alex Lloyd  9-0

Defeated Duncan Nelson  8-0

Defeated Dom Demas  18-10

 

2016 UWW Cadet World Team member  (63 kg)

2017 Junior National Greco runner-up  (145 lbs)

2015 Cadet National Greco runner-up  (145 lbs)

2018 California state champion  (145 lbs)

 

72 kg – Tyler Dow – Stoughton, Wisconsin  (Wisconsin) HS Senior

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Lenny Merkin  10-0, 9-4

2018 UWW US Open Junior Champion

Defeated Liam Corbett  12-4

Defeated Layn Pannkuk  8-0

Defeated Calvin Germinaro  8-0

Defeated Tyler Eischens  8-0

 

2017 Junior National Greco runner-up  (160 lbs)

2016 Cadet National Greco runner-up  (152 lbs)

2015 Cadet National Greco sixth-place  (145 lbs)

2018 Wisconsin DI state runner-up (170 lbs)

 

77 kg – Anthony Mantanona – Palm Desert, California (Oklahoma)   Freshman

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Josh Anderson  14-12, Fall 1:11

2018 UWW US Open Junior Champion

Defeated Andrew Torres  8-0

Defeated Josh Anderson  Fall 1:34

Defeated Jake Hendricks  8-0

 

2016 Junior National Greco champion  (160 lbs)

2017 California state champion (160 lbs)

13-2 record while redshirting

 

82 kg – Andrew Berreyesa – Reno, Nevada (Cornell)  Freshman

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Thomas Brackett  5-0, 3-1

2018 UWW US Open Junior Champion

Defeated Zac Braunagel 4-4

Defeated Spencer Woods  7-3

Defeated Thomas Brackett  5-0

 

2018 U23 World Team Trials Runner-Up

2017 Junior National Greco champion  (170 lbs)

2016 Junior National Greco third-place  (170 lbs)

2015 Junior National Greco runner-up  (170 lbs)

2014 Cadet National Greco third-place  (160 lbs)

2017 Nevada 4A state champion (170 lbs)

 

87 kg – Barrett Hughes – Coweta, Oklahoma (Oklahoma State)

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Cameron Caffey Fall 1:02, 9-0

2018 UWW US Open Junior Champion

Defeated Kaleb Gaede  14-5

Defeated Nic Casperson  Fall :18

Defeated Cameron Caffey  16-14

 

2017 Junior National Greco seventh-place  (195 lbs)

2017 Oklahoma 5A state champion  (195 lbs)

 

97 kg – Chad Porter – Phoenix, Arizona

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Nick Boykin  5-0

Defeated Anthony Riopelle  5-2

Defeated Austin Harris  9-3, 9-3

2018 UWW US Open Junior Eighth Place (@ 87 kg)

Lost to Nic Casperson  8-0

Defeated Artem Loginov  Fall 5:58

Lost to Matthew Waddell  13-4

 

2017 Junior National Greco fifth-place  (195 lbs)

2014 Cadet National Greco eighth-place  (170 lbs)

2017 Arizona DI state champion  (195 lbs)

 

130 kg – Cohlton Schultz – Parker, Colorado   HS Junior

2018 Junior World Team Trials Champion

Defeated Anthony Cassioppi  4-9, 7-7, 9-4

2018 UWW US Open Junior Champion

Defeated Spencer Trenary  8-0

Defeated Thomas Helton  8-0

Defeated Brandon Metz  9-0

Defeated Nick Boykin  10-0

 

2017 UWW Junior World Team member  (120 kg)

2017 UWW Cadet World champion (100 kg)

2016 UWW Cadet World Team member  (100 kg)

2016 Cadet National Greco third-place (220 lbs)

2015 Cadet National Greco champ (220 lbs)

2018 Colorado 5A state champion  (285 lbs)

To Top