Quantcast
International Wrestling

Gold Medals Galore for Team USA at the Cadet and Junior Pan-Ams in Mexico City

Photo of Noah Wachsmuth with a throw at 72 kg in Junior Greco-Roman. Photo by Osvaldo Aguilar, UWW.

Official release courtesy of Taylor Miller/USA Wrestling. 

OAXTEPEC, Mexico – Team USA collected 10 more medals and two team titles on Friday at the Cadet and Junior Pan American Championships in Oaxtepec, Mexico. The medal count included eight golds and two silvers. There were 12 weights across four separate divisions competing today (Junior Greco-Roman, Junior women’s freestyle, Cadet men’s freestyle and Cadet women’s freestyle).

The tournament continues Friday with Junior women’s freestyle and Cadet women’s freestyle. Action begins at 9 a.m. CT live on FloWrestling. Check out the detailed schedule for more information.

Junior Greco-Roman
The USA successfully qualified all six Greco-Roman weights for the Junior Pan American Games in December in Cali, Colombia, thanks to top-eight performances from Peter Casale at 97 kg and Peter Christensen at 130 kg.

Christensen compiled a 4-1 record to finish with a silver medal at 130 kg.

At 97 kg, Casale, who is also competing in Greco and freestyle at the Cadet division, bumped up to the Junior Greco division, where he went 0-1, finishing seventh place to qualify the weight for December.

Noah Wachsmuth and James Burks took home titles at the non-Olympic weights, winning at 72 kg and 82 kg, respectively.

The team adds to its gold medal from Tyler Hannah (87 kg) and three silver medals from Aizayah Yacapin (55 kg), Richard Fedalen (63 kg) and Payton Jacobson (67 kg) on Wednesday.

Team USA picked up the team title with 177 points, followed by Mexico with 151 points and Venezuela with 102 points.

Junior women’s freestyle
Junior women’s freestyle action began on Friday with two weight classes, both Olympic weights and up for qualification for December’s Junior Pan American Games in Cali, Colombia. The top-eight athletes in each of the Olympic categories earn bids to the Games.

The USA qualified only one of the two weights, thanks to a silver-medal performance from Jaslynn Gallegos at 53 kg, who went 2-1 on the day with both of her wins coming in the form of first-period pins.

Representing at 50 kg, Samara Chavez finished tenth at the weight, going 0-1, which unfortunately was not enough to qualify the weight.

Junior women’s freestyle competition continues Friday with 55, 57, 59, 62, 68 and 76 kg and will wrap up on Saturday with 65 and 72 kg.

Cadet men’s freestyle
The U.S. Cadet men’s freestyle team completed a perfect run in Oaxtepec, Mexico, winning the final four weight classes of the division on Thursday. Between the two days of Cadet men’s freestyle competition, USA compiled a perfect 29-0 record with 25 technical falls and three pins.

Finishing off USA’s gold rush were Thor Michaelson (71 kg), Ryder Rogotzke (80 kg), Peter Casale (92 kg) and Jim Mullen (110 kg). For his 4-0 performance, which included two tech falls and one fall, Michaelson was named the Golden Boot winner for the Cadet men’s freestyle division.

On Wednesday, the USA earned gold medals from Bo Bassett (45 kg), Luke Lilledahl (48 kg), Alan Koehler (51 kg), Kael Lauridsen (55 kg), Brock Bobzien (60 kg) and Pierson Manville (65 kg).

The squad took home the team trophy with 250 points, followed by second-place Mexico with 170 points and third-place Peru with 80 points.

Cadet women’s freestyle
Similar to the Junior women’s division, only two weights in Cadet women’s freestyle, 40 kg and 43 kg, were contested, both of which the USA won.

Gigi Bragg took the 40 kg title with a 10-0 win in a two-woman bracket, while Emilie Gonzalez won the 43 kg division with a 3-0 record in round-robin action, including two tech falls and one pin.

Cadet women’s freestyle continues on Friday with 46, 49, 53, 61 and 65 kg and closes out on Saturday with 69 and 73 kg.

2021 CADET AND JUNIOR PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Oaxtepec, Mexico | June 9-13

U.S. Junior Greco-Roman results
72 kg: Noah Wachsmuth – GOLD
WIN Marcos Musitelli Rodriguez (Uruguay), forfeit
WIN Wilfredo Lopez (Panama), 8-0
WIN Mauricio Lovera (Argentina), 10-0
WIN Wilfredo Lopez (Panama), 10-0

82 kg: James Burks – GOLD
WIN Christian Medina Nunez (Mexico), victory by cautions
WIN Augusto Nieva (Argentina), fall 1:03

97 kg: Peter Casale – SEVENTH
LOSS Liober Betancourt Hechavarria (Cuba), 9-4

130 kg: Peter Christensen – SILVER
WIN Marcos Barbosa da Silva (Brazil), 8-0
WIN Beder Cantu Martinez (Mexico), 8-0
WIN Juan Cantillo Torres (Panama), 12-4
WIN Jami Frueso Nunez (Venezuela), fall 0:39
LOSS Jeisser Sampson Sanchez (Cuba), 8-0

U.S. Junior women’s freestyle results
50 kg: Samara Chavez – 10TH
LOSS Yusmy Chaparro Urrego (Colombia), 12-2

53 kg: Jaslynn Gallegos – SILVER
WIN Assiria Mauricio da Silva (Brazil), fall 0:26
WIN Zaltzin Hernandez Guerra (Mexico), fall 0:47
LOSS Laura Herin Avila (Cuba), 11-0

U.S. Cadet men’s freestyle results
71 kg: Thor Michaelson – GOLD
WIN Dario Cubas Castillo (Peru), fall 1:40
WIN Carlos Serrano Lopez (Mexico), 11-1
WIN Adrian Maynard (Barbados), 10-0
WIN Agustin Bernal (Paraguay), 6-0

80 kg: Ryder Rogotzke – GOLD
WIN Eduardo de Melo Trovao (Brazil), 12-1
WIN Miguel Gonzalez Gomez (Mexico), fall 0:51
WIN Alexander Cusinga Gomez (Peru), 10-0

92 kg: Peter Casale – GOLD
WIN Alan Perez Uribe (Mexico), 10-0

110 kg: Jim Mullen – GOLD
WIN Rhian Cavalini Engel (Brazil), 10-0
WIN Angel Ramirez Navarro (Mexico), 13-0

U.S. Cadet women’s freestyle results
40 kg: Gigi Bragg – GOLD
WIN Veronica Amaro Garcia (Mexico), 10-0

43 kg: Emilie Gonzalez – GOLD
WIN Anett Huaman Mallqui (Peru), 16-6
WIN Vicky Leon Gomez (Ecuador), 14-3
WIN Ana Palacios Hernandez (Mexico), fall 2:00

JUNIOR GRECO-ROMAN RESULTS
72 kg
GOLD – Noah WACHSMUTH (USA)
SILVER – Wilfredo LOPEZ (PAN)
BRONZE – Leag GUZMAN PADILLA (MEX)

82 kg
GOLD – James BURKS (USA)
SILVER – Christian MEDINA NUNEZ (MEX)
BRONZE – Augusto NIEVA (ARG)

97 kg
GOLD – Igor ALVES DE QUEIROZ (BRA)
SILVER – Daniel Alejandro VELIZ PEREZ (MEX)
BRONZE- Liober BETANCOURT HECHAVARRIA (CUB)
BRONZE – Max MADRID DE LEON (PAN)

130 kg
GOLD – Jeisser SAMPSON SANCHEZ (CUBA)
SILVER – Peter CHRISTENSEN (USA)
BRONZE – Juan CANTILLO TORRES (PAN)
BRONZE – Jami GRUESO NUNEZ (VEN)

JUNIOR WOMEN’S FREESTYLE RESULTS
50 kg
GOLD – Lucia YEPEZ GUZMAN (ECU)
SILVER – Greili BENCOSME CARVAJAL (CUB)
BRONZE – Gloria ASCA VILCAPOMA (PER)
BRONZE – Yusmy CHAPARRO URREGO (COL)

53 kg
GOLD – Laura HERIN AVILA (CUB)
SILVER – Jaslynn GALLEGOS (USA)
BRONZE – Mariana ROJAS DIAZ (VEN)
BRONZE – Zeltzin HERNANDEZ GUERRA (MEX)

CADET MEN’S FREESTYLE RESULTS
71 kg
GOLD – Thor MICHAELSON (USA)
SILVER – Carlos SERRANO LOPEZ (MEX)
BRONZE – Darío CUBAS CASTILLO (PER)

80 kg
GOLD – Ryder ROGOTZKE (USA)
SILVER – Alexander CUSINGA GOMEZ (PER)
BRONZE – Miguel Angel GONZALEZ GOMEZ (MEX)

92 kg
GOLD – Peter CASALE (USA)
SILVER – Alan Yahir PEREZ URIBE (MEX)

110 kg
GOLD – James MULLEN (USA)
SILVER – Rhian CAVALINI ENGEL (BRA)
BRONZE – Angel RAMIREZ NAVARRO (MEX)

CADET WOMEN’S FREESTYLE RESULTS
40 kg
GOLD – Gabrielle BRAGG (USA)
SILVER – Veronica AMARO GARCIA (MEX)

43 kg
GOLD – Emilie Jeanette GONZALEZ (USA)
SILVER – Vicky LEON GOMEZ (ECU)
BRONZE- Ana PALACIOS HERNANDEZ (MEX)

To Top