Quantcast
Men's International Wrestling

Our 10 Freestyle Junior Nationals Matchups are Set

Photo credit: Sam Janicki (SamJanickiPhoto.com).

Official Release courtesy of Koral Sugiyama, Special to TheMat.com/USA Wrestling. 

new UWW Junior World men’s freestyle team will be created on Sunday, after the tournament semifinals held on Saturday night.

The finalists in each of the 10 international weight classes will compete in a best-of-three series, with the winners earning a spot on the U.S. Junior World Team which will compete in Ufa, Russia, August 16-22.

Richard Figueroa II of California will be competing in the 57 kg finals against Ryan Miller of Pennsylvania to add another stop sign to his star-studded, family’s collection. His sister, Gracie Figueroa took home the 62 kg title in the Senior Women’s Nationals on Friday. Richard Figueroa II, a 2018 Cadet World silver medalist, beat talented Drake Ayala of the Sebolt Wrestling Academy in the semifinals, 7-4.

Looking to earn his national champion second stop sign for the weekend is the U.S. Olympic Team Trials runner-up, Braxton Amos of the Wisconsin RTC. Amos, who won the UWW Junior Greco-Roman title on Friday, matches up against the same opponent as before, Christian Carroll of the Midwest RTC.

Keegan O’Toole at 74 kg of Tiger Style WC at 74 kg and Joshua Heindselman of the Oklahoma RTC at 125 kg are the only returning champions we will see in the finals this year.

O’Toole has bulked up one weight class from his championship last year. He will face last year’s 74 kg runner-up, Cade DeVos of Jackrabbit WC. Devos teched the 2020 74 kg champion, Clayton Ulrey from the Southeast RTC in the semifinals.

Heindselman has drawn Wyatt Hendrickson of Air Force Regional Training Center in the best-of-three series on Sunday. Heindselman has had four technical falls so far this tournament. Hendrickson defeated 2021 UWW Junior Greco-Roman champion Luke Luffman of the Illinois RTC in the second round.

Another 2020 UWW Junior Nationals runner-up will be looking to claim that title at 92 kg, Rocky Elam of Tiger Style WC wrestler will battle Zach Glazier from the Hawkeye Wrestling Club, who has yet to give up a single point this tournament.

Another notable finalist is Chance Lamer of Mat Sense Wrestling at 65 kg who stopped returning champion Joshua Edmond of Tiger Style WC in an active 14-5 semifinal bout. Lamer had a big early throw to get the lead, and opened up the scoring in the second period. Lamer’s opponent on Sunday in the finals is Beau Bartlett of the Nittany Lion Wrestling Club.

The best two-of-three series begins at 12:00 p.m. Central time on FloWrestling

UWW JUNIOR NATIONALS
at Coralville, Iowa

Men’s Freestyle Final Pairings
57 kg-Ryan Miller (Pennsylvania RTC) vs Richard Figueroa II (CA)
61 kg-Jesse Mendez (Region Wrestling Academy) vs Carter Young (Cowboy Wrestling Club)
65 kg-Beau Bartlett (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) vs Chance Lamer (Mat Sense Wrestling)
70 kg-Bryce Andonian (Southeast Regional Training Center, Inc) vs Edward Scott (Wolfpack Wrestling Club)
kg74-Keegan O’Toole (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) vs Cade Devos (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club)
79 kg-Jacob Logan (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) vs Donnell Washington (Indiana RTC)
86 kg-Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma Regional Training Center) vs Colton Hawks MO (Tiger Style Wrestling Club)
92 kg-Rocky Elam (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) vs Zach Glazier (Hawkeye Wrestling Club)
97 kg – Braxton Amos (Wisconsin Regional Training Center) vs. Christian Carroll (Midwest Regional Training Center)
125 kg-Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force Regional Training Center) vs Joshua Heindselman (Oklahoma Regional Training Center)

Semifinal Results

57 kg
Ryan Miller (Pennsylvania RTC) dec. Sheldon Seymour (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club), 8-1
Richard Figueroa II (CA) dec. Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 7-4

61 kg
Jesse Mendez (Region Wrestling Academy) tech. Dominick Serrano (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center), 12-2 4:39
Carter Young (Cowboy Wrestling Club) tech. Benjamin Alanis (Thorobred Wrestling Club), 10-0 2:42

65 kg
Beau Bartlett (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) tech. Kaleb Larkin (Thorobred Wrestling Club), 10-0 2:25
Chance Lamer (Mat Sense Wrestling) dec. Joshua Edmond (Tiger Style Wrestling Club), 14-5

70 kg
Bryce Andonian (Southeast Regional Training Center, Inc) tech. Jack Thomsen (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:42
Edward Scott (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) dec. Lucas Revano (Pennsylvania RTC), 4-2

74 kg
Keegan O’Toole (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) dec. Alex Facundo (Team Donahoe), 7-0
Cade Devos (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) tech. Clayton Ulrey (Southeast Regional Training Center, Inc), 10-0 1:51

79 kg
Jacob Logan (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) dec. Manuel Rojas (MI), 9-6
Donnell Washington (Indiana RTC) tech. Brayden Thompson (Izzy Style Wrestling), 10-0 2:20

86 kg
Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma Regional Training Center) dec. Kyle Haas (Kansas City Wrestling Club), 8-3
Colton Hawks (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) dec. Christopher Foca (Spartan Combat RTC), 8-7

92 kg
Rocky Elam (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) pin. Isaac Trumble (Wolfpack Wrestling Club)
Zach Glazier (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) tech. Isiah Pettigrew (Team Poeta), 10-0 2:24

97 kg
Braxton Amos (Wisconsin Regional Training Center) tech. Gage Linahon (Iowa), 10-0 0:49
Christian Carroll (Midwest Regional Training Center) tech. Kalob Runyon (Iron Rams Wrestling Club), 12-1 0:56

125 kg
Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force Regional Training Center) pin. Konner Doucet OK (Cowboy RTC), 2-0 0:31
Joshua Heindselman (Oklahoma Regional Training Center) tech. Steven Kolcheff (Tiger Style Wrestling Club), 10-0 4:35

Quarterfinal Results

57
Sheldon Seymour (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) VPO1 Hunter Adrian (Massachusetts), 5-4
Ryan Miller (Pennsylvania RTC) VPO1 Tristan Lujan (Michigan Wrestling CLub), 7-2
Richard Figueroa II (California) VPO1 Cooper Flynn (Tennessee), 6-4
Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) VSU1 Andre Gonzales (Poway High School Wrestling), 11-1 3:58

61
Jesse Mendez (Region Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Julian Chlebove (Arizona), 3-1
Dominick Serrano (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center) VSU Trey Crawford (Tiger Style Wrestling Club), 12-0 1:26
Carter Young (Cowboy Wrestling Club) VSU1 Jesse Vasquez (California), 12-2 0:50
Benjamin Alanis (Thorobred Wrestling Club) VSU Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake Wrestling Club), 10-0 3:17

65
Kaleb Larkin (Thorobred Wrestling Club) VPO1 Joshua Saunders (Spartan Combat RTC), 14-10
Beau Bartlett (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VSU Cj Composto (Pennsylvania RTC), 11-0 2:13
Chance Lamer (Mat Sense Wrestling) VPO1 Ryan Jack (Wolfpack Wrestling Club), 9-2
Joshua Edmond (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) VSU Daniel Cardenas (Bear Cave), 12-0 3:43

70
Bryce Andonian (Southeast Regional Training Center, Inc) VPO1 Caleb Henson (Georgia), 16-9
Jack Thomsen (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) VPO1 Cameron Picklo (Oklahoma Regional Training Center), 3-2
Edward Scott (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VPO1 Anthony Ferrari (Cowboy Wrestling Club), 11-7
Lucas Revano (Pennsylvania RTC) VPO1 John Wiley (Oklahoma Regional Training Center), 12-6

74
Keegan O’toole (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) VPO1 Julian Ramirez (Spartan Combat RTC), 15-6
Alex Facundo (Team Donahoe) VPO1 Sonny Santiago (Tar Heel Wrestling Club), 8-2
Clayton Ulrey (Southeast Regional Training Center, Inc) VPO1 Derek Gilcher (Michigan), 7-3
Cade Devos (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) VSU Derek Fields (Arsenal Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:49

79
Manuel Rojas (Michigan) VSU Cade King (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club), 11-0 4:31
Jacob Logan (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) VPO1 Peyton Craft (Blair Wrestling Club), 6-5
Brayden Thompson (Izzy Style Wrestling) VPO1 Tyler Stoltzfus (Mat Town USA), 5-1
Donnell Washington (Indiana RTC) VSU Trent Munoz (California), 10-0 0:19

86
Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma Regional Training Center) VPO1 Ethan Hatcher (Spartan Combat RTC), 8-2
Kyle Haas (Kansas City Wrestling Club) VIN Duwayne Villalpando (Tiger Style Wrestling Club), 6-4 1:17
Christopher Foca (Spartan Combat RTC) VSU1 Jaxon Smith (Georgia), 12-1 2:37
Colton Hawks (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) VSU Gavin Kane (Tar Heel Wrestling Club), 11-0 0:50

92
Rocky Elam (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) VPO1 Luke Surber (Cowboy RTC), 7-2
Isaac Trumble (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VSU Trevor Tinker (Central Coast Regional Training Center), 10-0 1:34
Isiah Pettigrew (Team Poeta) VPO1 Gabe Christenson (Hawkeye Wrestling Club), 7-3
Zach Glazier (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) VSU Rowan Morgan (Gopher Wrestling Club – RTC), 10-0 2:10
Braxton Amos (Wisconsin Regional Training Center) VSU Seth Nitzel (Tiger Style Wrestling Club), 10-0 2:01

97
Braxton Amos (Wisconsin Regional Training Center) VSU Seth Nitzel (Tiger Style Wrestling Club), 10-0 2:01
Gage Linahon (Iowa) VSU1 Deandre Rucker (Spartan Mat Club), 19-8 4:08
Kalob Runyon (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) VSU Austin Lane (Indiana), 10-0 2:28
Christian Carroll (Midwest Regional Training Center) VSU Cade Lautt (Tar Heel Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:21

125
Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force Regional Training Center) VSU Ben Kawczynski (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country), 10-0 0:19
Konner Doucet (Cowboy RTC) VPO1 Peter Christensen (Wisconsin Regional Training Center), 2-1
Steven Kolcheff (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) VPO1 Matthew Cover (Princeton Wrestling Club), 7-2
Joshua Heindselman (Oklahoma Regional Training Center) VSU Colby Whitehill (Mat Town USA), 11-0 3:21

Junior National Freestyle Finals Matchups

57 kg – Ryan Miller vs. Richard Figueroa
61 kg – Jesse Mendez vs. Carter Young
65 kg – Beau Bartlett vs. Chance Lamer
70 kg – Bryce Andonian vs. Ed Scott
74 kg – Keegan O’Toole vs. Cade DeVos
79 kg – Jake Logan vs. Donnell Washington
86 kg – Darrien Roberts vs. Colton Hawks
92 kg – Rocky Elam vs. Zach Glazier
97 kg – Braxton Amos vs. Christian Carroll
125 kg – Wyatt Hendrickson vs. Josh Heindselman

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

To Top