Quantcast
International Wrestling

Results: 2021 World Team Trials Last Chance Qualifier – Fargo

Pictured: Northwestern and  Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC) star Ryan Deakin (70kg) . Photo by Tony Rotundo/wrestlersarewarriors.com. 

Official Release by By Joe Wedra, Special to TheMat.com 

A total of 27 wrestlers across all three styles qualified for the 2021 World Team Trials on Friday at the 2021 World Team Trials Last Chance Qualifier at the FargoDome by winning a title in their weight class.

This is the final opportunity to earn a spot in the Trials, which will be held over Labor Day weekend at the site to be determined.

Quentin Perez, the former Campbell standout who now trains with the Navy-Marine Corps Wrestling Club, won the event in both freestyle and Greco-Roman. Perez secured his World Team Trials bid in Greco-Roman at 77 kg.

In freestyle, Perez found himself down early in the finals against North Dakota State’s Austin Brenner before opening up and finishing off an 18-7 win. In his Greco-Roman competition, Perez was dominant, allowing just three points against in his 4-0 performance. He knocked off second-place finisher Rashad Kennedy of Minnesota, 8-0, and then posted a 9-1 win over Jared Fekete to secure the tournament win.

In the men’s freestyle competition, the Navy-Marine Corps Wrestling Club led the way with a pair of champions – Dean Heil at 65 kg and Perez at 79 kg. Heil, who won the Last Chance Qualifier in 2019 with a win over Joey McKenna, won both of his round robin matches to earn the qualification spot.

Other notable finals wins came from Northwestern star Ryan Deakin (70kg) and former Pitt star Demetrius Thomas (125kg). Deakin, a past Junior World medalist and U.S. Open runner-up, cruised through the tournament to qualify for the Trials, out-scoring his competition 30-0. He defeated former West Virginia wrestler Christian Monserrat in the finals.

Thomas also posted a standout performance Friday, capped off by a win via fall in the first period over Lucas Davison, the young Northwestern star and Junior World silver medalist.

Two members of Legends of Gold Las Vegas won the Greco-Roman tournament on Friday. Both Billy Sullivan (55kg) and Justus Scott (72kg) secured first-place finishes to wrestle for a World Team spot in September.

At 63 kg, Aidan Nutter of Wisconsin had a dominant performance to win the tournament at 63 kg. He outscored his opponents, 22-1 on the day.

Another notable run through the tournament came from Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids), who allowed just a single point on the day. He knocked off Logan Savvy of Rise RTC, 7-1, in the finals.

At 130kg, Keaton Fanning of Northern Michigan University went 4-0 on Friday to secure his spot at the World Team Trials.

The only weight contested on Friday in the women’s freestyle division came at 76kg. Both 50kg and 68kg did not have entries in the competition.

At 76kg, Hunter Robinson of Grand View Wrestling Club defeated Taryn Martin of Ohio in two matches to punch her ticket to the World Team Trials.

Three King University student-athletes secured their spots at the World Team Trials – Sophia Mirabella (55kg), Makayla Welch (57kg) and Phoenix Dubose (59kg). Torieonna Buchanan of Team Green Wrestling Club officially locked up the spot at 53kg.

Esther Han, who placed sixth at the 2021 Women’s Junior Nationals, earned a spot at 62kg. Kendall Bostelman of the Firefox Wrestling Club will wrestle at the trials at 65kg. At 72kg, Lilliann Marie Restrepo of Umpqua Wrestling Club in Oregon will also have a spot at September’s tournament.

All of the winners of the World Team Trials Last Chance Qualifier are listed below, as well as full results from the day.

Men’s Freestyle

57: Codi Russell (Blue Ridge RTC)
61: Carter Young (Cowboy Wrestling Club)
65: Dean Heil (Navy-Marine Corps Wrestling Club)
70: Ryan Deakin (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)
74: Jarrett Jacques (Tiger Style Wrestling Club)
79: Quentin Perez (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club)
86: Andrew Morgan (Wrestling Prep)
92: Miguel Baray (River Valley Wrestling Club)
97: Morgan Smith (Ohio RTC)
125: Demetrius Thomas (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club)

Women’s Freestyle

50: No entry
53: Torieonna Buchanan (Team Green Wrestling Club)
55: Sophia Mirabella (Team Tornado Wrestling Club)
57: Makayla Welch (Team Tornado Wrestling Club)
59: Phoenix Dubose (Team Tornado Wrestling Club)
62: Esther Han (Utah)
65: Kendall Bostelman (Foxfire Wrestling Club)
68: No entry
72: Lilliann Marie Restrepo (Umpqua Wrestling Club)
76: Hunter Robinson (Grandview Wrestling Club)

Greco-Roman

55: Billy Sullivan (Legends of Gold Las Vegas)
60: Thomas Hicks (Tennessee)
63: Aidan Nutter (Wisconsin)
67: Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
72: Justus Scott (Legends of Gold Las Vegas)
77: Quentin Perez (Navy-Marine Corps Wrestling Club)
82: Tyler Cunningham (MWC Wrestling Academy)
87: Tyler Hannah (Combat WC School of Wrestling)
97: MacAron Kukowski (Minnesota Storm)
130: Keaton Fanning (NMU-National Training Center)

Men’s Freestyle

57 kg
1 – Codi Russell (Blue Ridge RTC)
2 – Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy)
3 – Peter Del Gallo (Maine Trappers)

4 – Dalton Henderson (Virginia)
Peter Del Gallo ME (Maine Trappers) dec Dalton Henderson VA (Virginia), 9-5
Codi Russell NC (Blue Ridge RTC) dec Jakason Burks NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 9-4
Dalton Henderson VA (Virginia) fall Codi Russell NC (Blue Ridge RTC), 9-4 3:48
Jakason Burks NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) dec Peter Del Gallo ME (Maine Trappers), 11-2
Jakason Burks NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) dec Dalton Henderson VA (Virginia), 12-10
Codi Russell NC (Blue Ridge RTC) dec Peter Del Gallo ME (Maine Trappers), 12-8

61 kg
1 – Carter Young (Cowboy Wrestling Club)
2 – Ryan Ripplinger (Bison Wrestling Club)
3 – Ryan Henningson (Bison Wrestling Club)

4 – Joseph Pins (Burg Training Center)
Carter Young OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club) tech Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 10-0 0:50
Ryan Ripplinger ND (Bison Wrestling Club) tech Ryan Henningson MN (Bison Wrestling Club), 14-1 2:27
Carter Young OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club) tech Joseph Pins IA (Burg Training Center), 10-0 1:33
Ryan Henningson MN (Bison Wrestling Club) tech Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 13-2 1:15
Ryan Ripplinger ND (Bison Wrestling Club) fall Joseph Pins IA (Burg Training Center), 8-2 1:16
Carter Young OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club) tech Ryan Henningson MN (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:44
Ryan Henningson MN (Bison Wrestling Club) fall Joseph Pins IA (Burg Training Center), 14-9 4:26
Ryan Ripplinger ND (Bison Wrestling Club) fall Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 2-0 0:18
Joseph Pins IA (Burg Training Center) inj. Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 6-0 0:20
Carter Young OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club) tech Ryan Ripplinger ND (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:21

65 kg
1 – Dean Heil (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club)
2 – Dylan Droegemueller (Bison Wrestling Club)
3 – Kyler Rodriguez (New Jersey)

Dylan Droegemueller MN (Bison Wrestling Club) tech Kyler Rodriguez NJ (New Jersey), 10-0 1:22
Dean Heil MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) tech Kyler Rodriguez NJ (New Jersey), 10-0 0:38
Dean Heil MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) tech Dylan Droegemueller MN (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:37

70 kg
1 – Ryan Deakin (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
2 – Christian Monserrat (New England Regional Training Center)
3 – Collin Purinton (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center)

4 – Austin Headlee (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

Finals
Ryan Deakin CO (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) tech Christian Monserrat MA (New England Regional Training Center), 10-0 1:14

Third Place
Collin Purinton NE (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center) dec Austin Headlee NC (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 9-7

Semifinals
Ryan Deakin CO (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) tech Zach Watts CA (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:59
Christian Monserrat MA (New England Regional Training Center) dec Collin Purinton NE (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center), 7-3

74 kg
1 – Jarrett Jacques (Tiger Style Wrestling Club)
2 – Austin Braun (Minnesota)
3 – Tony Raupp (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club)

Austin Braun MN (Minnesota) tech Tony Raupp ND (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club), 18-8 4:03
Jarrett Jacques MO (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) tech Tony Raupp ND (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club), 11-0 2:02
Jarrett Jacques MO (Tiger Style Wrestling Club) tech Austin Braun MN (Minnesota), 10-0 4:36

79 kg
1 – Quentin Perez (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club)
2 – Austin Brenner (Bison Wrestling Club)
3 – Jaison White (New England Regional Training Center)

4 – Jesse Shearer (North Dakota)

Finals
Quentin Perez MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) tech Austin Brenner MN (Bison Wrestling Club), 18-7 2:59

Third Place
Jaison White MA (New England Regional Training Center) tech Jesse Shearer ND (North Dakota), 10-0 0:39

Semifinals
Austin Brenner MN (Bison Wrestling Club) VFA Jaison White MA (New England Regional Training Center), 12-8 2:39
Quentin Perez MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) tech Jesse Shearer ND (North Dakota), 12-2 2:58

86 kg
1 – Andrew Morgan (Wrestling Prep)
2 – Michael Nelson (Minnesota)
3 – Riley Habisch (Bison Wrestling Club)

4 – Kyle Summers (Missouri)
Andrew Morgan NY (Wrestling Prep) fall Kyle Ryan OK (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:13
Michael Nelson MN (Minnesota) dec Riley Habisch MN (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-4
Andrew Morgan NY (Wrestling Prep) tech Kyle Summers MO (Missouri), 10-0 3:49
Riley Habisch MN (Bison Wrestling Club) tech Kyle Ryan OK (Oklahoma), 10-0 0:55
Riley Habisch MN (Bison Wrestling Club) dec Kyle Summers MO (Missouri), 6-3
Michael Nelson MN (Minnesota) fall Kyle Ryan OK (Oklahoma), 4-2 1:04
Michael Nelson MN (Minnesota) tech Kyle Summers MO (Missouri), 10-0 0:41
Andrew Morgan NY (Wrestling Prep) tech Riley Habisch MN (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:18
Kyle Summers MO (Missouri) dec Kyle Ryan OK (Oklahoma), 8-2
Andrew Morgan NY (Wrestling Prep) tech Michael Nelson MN (Minnesota), 14-4 4:00

92 kg
1 – Miguel Baray (River Valley Wrestling Club)
2 – Michael Morgan (Legends of Gold)

Miguel Baray TX (River Valley Wrestling Club) tech Michael Morgan IN (Legends of Gold), 14-3 3:40
Miguel Baray TX (River Valley Wrestling Club) tech Michael Morgan IN (Legends of Gold), 16-5 1:52

97 kg
1 – Morgan Smith (Ohio Regional Training Center)
2 – Duncan Lee (Iowa)
3 – Katrell Moss (Legends of Gold)
4 – Erik Hinckley (Kansas)

Morgan Smith WA (Ohio Regional Training Center) tech Duncan Lee IA (Iowa), 11-0 4:55
Katrell Moss IN (Legends of Gold) fall Erik Hinckley KS (Kansas), 6-0 0:43
Duncan Lee IA (Iowa) inj. Erik Hinckley KS (Kansas), 0-0 0:00
Morgan Smith WA (Ohio Regional Training Center) tech Erik Hinckley KS (Kansas), 10-0 1:03
Duncan Lee IA (Iowa) dec Katrell Moss IN (Legends of Gold), 12-7

125 kg
1 – Demertius Thomas (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club)
2 – Lucas Davison (Wildcat Wrestling Club)
3 – Shawn Streck (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)

4 – Mauro Correnti (New York Athletic Club)

Finals
Demetrius Thomas MO (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) fall Lucas Davison IL (Wildcat Wrestling Club), 6-0 1:01

Third-Place
Shawn Streck IN (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)) tech Mauro Correnti NJ (New York Athletic Club), 15-5 5:13

Semifinals
Demetrius Thomas MO (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) tech Mauro Correnti NJ (New York Athletic Club), 12-0 0:57
Lucas Davison IL (Wildcat Wrestling Club) tech Shawn Streck IN (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), 15-4 4:42

Greco-Roman

55kg
1 – Billy Sullivan (Legends of Gold Las Vegas)
2 – Cole Smith (Army WCAP)

Billy Sullivan OK (Legends of Gold Las Vegas) tech Cole Smith CO (Army (WCAP), 8-0 1:11
Billy Sullivan OK (Legends of Gold Las Vegas) tech Cole Smith CO (Army WCAP), 10-2 2:18

60kg
1 – Thomas Hicks (Tennessee)
2 – Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy)
3 – Johnny Masopust (Betterman Elite Wrestling)

Thomas Hicks TN (Tennessee) dec Johnny Masopust CO (Betterman Elite Wrestling), 9-6
Camden Russell NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) tech Johnny Masopust CO (Betterman Elite Wrestling), 8-0 1:05
Thomas Hicks TN (Tennessee) tech Camden Russell NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 10-1 2:07

63kg
1 – Aidan Nutter (Wisconsin)
2 – Farrokh Safaeinejad (Sheldon Wrestling Academy Training)
3 – Logan James (Iowa)

4 – Van Schmidt (MWC Wrestling Academy)
Logan James IA (Iowa) tech Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 9-0 1:37
Farrokh Safaeinejad FL (Sheldon Wrestling Academy Training) tech Van Schmidt NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 8-0 1:40
Aidan Nutter WI (Wisconsin) tech Logan James IA (Iowa), 9-1 4:23
Van Schmidt NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) tech Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 8-0 0:28
Aidan Nutter WI (Wisconsin) tech Van Schmidt NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 8-0 1:33
Farrokh Safaeinejad FL (Sheldon Wrestling Academy Training) VFO Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania), 0-0
Aidan Nutter WI (Wisconsin) dec Farrokh Safaeinejad FL (Sheldon Wrestling Academy Training), 5-0
Logan James IA (Iowa) tech Van Schmidt NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 9-0 2:02
Aidan Nutter WI (Wisconsin) VFO Steven Resnick PA (Pennsylvania)
Farrokh Safaeinejad FL (Sheldon Wrestling Academy Training) fall Logan James IA (Iowa), 4-0 0:53

67kg
1 – Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
2 – Logan Savvy (Rise RTC)
3 – Ty Lydic (Westmoreland County Wrestling Club)

4 – Justin Kopet (Minnesota)

Finals
Robert Perez III CA (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) fall Logan Savvy VA (Rise RTC), 7-1 4:46

Third Place
Ty Lydic PA (Westmoreland County Wrestling Club) tech Justin Kopet MN (Minnesota), 11-0 3:36

Semifinals
Logan Savvy VA (Rise RTC) dec Ty Lydic PA (Westmoreland County Wrestling Club), 7-2
Robert Perez III CA (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech Justin Kopet MN (Minnesota), 11-0 3:51

72kg
1 – Justus Scott (Legends of Gold Las Vegas)
2 – Gabriel Lewis (Viking Wrestling Club (IA))
3 – Zachary Revier (Minnesota)

4 – Eric Goodman (Wisconsin)
Zachary Revier MN (Minnesota) tech Eric Goodman WI (Wisconsin), 8-0 0:52
Justus Scott NV (Legends of Gold Las Vegas) dec Gabriel Lewis IA (Viking Wrestling Club IA), 10-7
Justus Scott NV (Legends of Gold Las Vegas) tech Eric Goodman WI (Wisconsin), 8-0 0:36
Gabriel Lewis IA (Viking Wrestling Club IA) tech Zachary Revier MN (Minnesota), 10-0 1:35
Justus Scott NV (Legends of Gold Las Vegas) dec Zachary Revier MN (Minnesota), 6-0

77kg
1 – Quentin Perez (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club)
2 – Rashad Kennedy (Minnesota)
3 – Jared Fekete (North Carolina)

4 – Austin Farabaugh (Army WCAP)
Rashad Kennedy MN (Minnesota) dec Jared Fekete NC (North Carolina), 5-0
Quentin Perez MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) fall Tony Raupp ND (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club), 2-2 1:28
Jared Fekete NC (North Carolina) tech Austin Farabaugh PA (Army WCAP), 8-0 3:37
Quentin Perez MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) tech Rashad Kennedy MN (Minnesota), 8-0 4:02
Quentin Perez MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) tech Austin Farabaugh PA (Army WCAP), 9-0 1:47
Rashad Kennedy MN (Minnesota) dec Tony Raupp ND (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club), 7-0
Austin Farabaugh PA (Army WCAP) tech Tony Raupp ND (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club), 10-1 4:47
Quentin Perez MD (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) tech Jared Fekete NC (North Carolina), 9-1 4:02

82kg
1 – Tyler Cunningham (MWC Wrestling Academy)
2 – Jordan Lara (505 Wrestling Club)
3 – James Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy)

Jordan Lara NM (505 Wrestling Club) fall James Burks NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 3-0 1:06
Tyler Cunningham NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) tech Jordan Lara NM (505 Wrestling Club), 11-0 2:02
Tyler Cunningham NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) VFO James Burks NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 0-0

87kg
1 – Tyler Hannah (Combat W.C. School of Wrestling)
2 – Lukas Poloncic (Minnesota Storm)

Tyler Hannah WI (Combat W.C. School of Wrestling) dec Lukas Poloncic MN (Minnesota Storm), 12-5
Tyler Hannah WI (Combat W.C. School of Wrestling) tech Lukas Poloncic MN (Minnesota Storm), 8-0 1:30

97kg
1 – MacAron Kukowski (Minnesota Storm)
2 – Miguel Baray (River Valley Wrestling Club)
3 – Christian Rouleau (Minnesota Storm)

4 – Duncan Lee (Iowa)
Christian Rouleau MN (Minnesota Storm) fall Duncan Lee IA (Iowa), 2-2 0:33
Macaron Kukowski MN (Minnesota Storm) tech Miguel Baray TX (River Valley Wrestling Club), 10-2 4:44
Miguel Baray TX (River Valley Wrestling Club) dec Christian Rouleau MN (Minnesota Storm), 8-7
Macaron Kukowski MN (Minnesota Storm) tech Duncan Lee IA (Iowa), 9-0 2:12
Macaron Kukowski MN (Minnesota Storm) fall Christian Rouleau MN (Minnesota Storm), 5-3 3:35
Miguel Baray TX (River Valley Wrestling Club) fall Duncan Lee IA (Iowa), 4-0 0:43

130kg
1 – Keaton Fanning (NMU-National Training Center)
2 – Courtney Freeman (Marines)
3 – Tom Foote (South Side Wrestling Club)

4 – Michael Rogers (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club)
Keaton Fanning MI (NMU-National Training Center) dec Tom Foote MA (South Side Wrestling Club), 4-1
Michael Rogers PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) tech Jordan Miron CT (South Side Wrestling Club), 11-1 3:24
Courtney Freeman GA (Marines) fall Tom Foote MA (South Side Wrestling Club), 4-4 1:29
Keaton Fanning MI (NMU-National Training Center) dec Jordan Miron CT (South Side Wrestling Club), 4-1
Courtney Freeman GA (Marines) tech Jordan Miron CT (South Side Wrestling Club), 8-0 2:49
Keaton Fanning MI (NMU-National Training Center) inj. Michael Rogers PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club), 1-0 0:11
Courtney Freeman GA (Marines) VFO Michael Rogers PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club)
Tom Foote MA (South Side Wrestling Club) VFO Michael Rogers PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club)
Tom Foote MA (South Side Wrestling Club) inj. Jordan Miron CT (South Side Wrestling Club), 0-0 0:00

Women’s Freestyle

76kg
1 – Hunter Robinson (Grand View Wrestling Club)
2 – Taryn Martin (Ohio)

Hunter Robinson TX (Grand View Wrestling Club) dec Taryn Martin OH (Ohio), 5-1
Hunter Robinson TX (Grand View Wrestling Club) dec Taryn Martin OH (Ohio), 10-2

To Top