Quantcast
Women's Wrestling

2019 WCWA All-Americans that AA’ed in Fargo

Taylor, Felicity

photo courtesy of Jim Thrall; MatFocus.com

With Fargo on the horizon and less than a week away, we spent yesterday looking at the 2019 DI All-Americans that were able to earn a place on the podium in Fargo, at one point or another, during their high school career. Today we’ll focus on the women. Like the men, success at Fargo and at the collegiate level tends to go hand-in-hand. Maybe even more so for the women, since they wrestle freestyle in college. In fact, all ten of the 2019 WCWA national champions were All-Americans in Fargo, before moving on to college. Here are the 2019 WCWA All-Americans that also AA’ed in Fargo. 

101

Champion – Asia Ray (Wayland Baptist/Texas)

2016 Junior Third Place

Runner-Up – Angelina Gomez (Emmanuel/California/Texas)

2015 Cadet Runner-Up, 2016 Cadet Runner-Up, 2016 Junior Seventh Place, 2017 Junior Third Place

Third Place – Nina Pham (Wayland Baptist/California)

2017 Junior Fifth Place

Fourth Place – Hiba Salem (Menlo/California)

2014 Junior Fifth Place, 2015 Junior Seventh Place

Eighth Place – Jaclyn McNichols (King/Texas)

2016 Cadet Seventh Place

109

Champion – Alleida Martinez (Menlo/California)

2015 Cadet Champion, 2016 Cadet Champion, 2016 Junior Champion, 2017 Junior Champion

Runner-Up – McKayla Campbell (Campbellsville/Ohio)

2014 Cadet Fourth Place, 2014 Junior Third Place, 2015 Cadet Champion, 2015 Junior Champion, 2016 Junior Third Place, 2017 Junior Runner-Up

Sixth Place – Raven Guidry (Oklahoma City/Louisiana)

2015 Cadet Seventh Place

Seventh Place – Maria Reyes (Big Bend CC/Washington)

2016 Junior Eighth Place, 2018 Junior Seventh Place

116

Champion – Gracie Figueroa (Menlo/California)

2015 Cadet Champion, 2015 Junior Champion, 2016 Cadet Champion, 2016 Junior Champion, 2017 Junior Champion

Runner-Up – Felicity Taylor (McKendree/Iowa)

2015 Cadet Fifth Place, 2016 Cadet Fourth Place, 2017 Junior Fifth Place, 2018 Junior Champion

Fourth Place – Cassidy Jasperson (Oklahoma City/Texas)

2013 Junior Runner-Up, 2014 Junior Runner-Up

Seventh Place – Kasey Baynon (Emmanuel/Georgia)

2015 Cadet Fifth Place, 2016 Junior Eighth Place, 2017 Junior Eighth Place, 2018 Junior Third Place

123

Champion – Dominique Parrish (Simon Fraser/California)

2014 Junior Champion, 2015 Junior Third Place

Runner-Up – Alex Hedrick (Simon Fraser/California)

2016 Junior Runner-Up

Fourth Place – Koral Sugiyama (Campbellsville/Idaho)

2013 Cadet Runner-Up, 2015 Junior Third Place

Sixth Place – Tiana Jackson (Menlo/California)

2015 Junior Eighth Place

Seventh Place – Cheyenne Sisenstein (King/New York)

2017 Junior Fourth Place

Eighth Place – Sierra Brown Ton (Colorado Mesa/Texas)

2015 Junior Sixth Place

130

Champion – Abby Nette (Emmanuel/Louisiana)

2016 Junior Fifth Place

Runner-Up – Brenda Reyna (McKendree/Washington)

2014 Cadet Third Place, 2014 Junior Third Place, 2015 Cadet Third Place, 2016 Junior Champion, 2017 Junior Third Place

Third Place – Lauren Mason (Simon Fraser/California)

2015 Junior Seventh Place

Fourth Place – Andribeth Rivera (Campbellsville/Puerto Rico)

2014 Cadet Third Place, 2014 Junior Fifth Place, 2016 Junior Third Place

Fifth Place – Allison Petix (King/Nevada)

2017 Junior Seventh Place

Sixth Place – Cara Romeike (Jamestown/Texas)

2014 Junior Fourth Place

Seventh Place – Alyssa Aceval (King/California)

2015 Cadet Sixth Place, 2015 Junior Fourth Place, 2016 Junior Sixth Place

136

Champion – Solin Piearcy (Menlo/California)

2013 Cadet Fourth Place, 2014 Cadet Third Place, 2015 Junior Fifth Place, 2016 Junior Fourth Place

Runner-Up – Nicole Joseph (King/California)

2016 Junior Fourth Place

Third Place – Alexis Porter (McKendree/New York)

2011 Cadet Third Place, Cadet Fourth Place, 2012 Cadet Champion, 2013 Junior Champion, 2014 Junior Champion

Fourth Place – Kayla Marano (Emmanuel/Georgia/Oklahoma)

2013 Cadet Seventh Place, 2014 Cadet Runner-Up, 2014 Junior Fifth Place, 2015 Junior Runner-Up, 2016 Junior Champion, 2017 Junior Runner-Up

Fifth Place – Jenna Garcia (Simon Fraser/California)

2015 Cadet Fifth Place, 2015 Junior Fifth Place, 2016 Junior Third Place, 2017 Junior Fourth Place

Seventh Place – Destiny Lyng (Oklahoma City/California)

2018 Junior Sixth Place

Eighth Place – Abnelis Yambo (Brewton-Parker/Florida)

2018 Junior Champion

143

Champion – Jayden Laurent (Lakeland/Wisconsin)

2016 Cadet Champion, 2016 Junior Runner-Up, 2017 Junior Champion, 2018 Junior Champion

Runner-Up – Felicity Bryant (Emmanuel/Texas)

2013 Cadet Sixth Place

Third Place – Ashlynn Ortega (King/Colorado)

2014 Cadet Champion, 2015 Cadet Champion, 2015 Junior Fifth Place, 2016 Junior Runner-Up

Fifth Place – Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon/Washington)

2015 Cadet Sixth Place

Sixth Place – Ana Luciano (King/Florida)

2017 Junior Fourth Place, 2018 Junior Fifth Place

155

Champion – Alex Glaude (McKendree/California)

2014 Junior Seventh Place

Fourth Place – Hannah Gladden (Emmanuel/Alabama)

2012 Cadet Third Place, 2012 Junior Sixth Place, 2013 Junior Fourth Place, 2014 Junior Fifth Place

Fifth Place – Anna Naylor (U of the Cumberlands/California)

2012 Cadet Runner-Up

Sixth Place – Jasmine Bailey (McKendree/Iowa)

2011 Cadet Fourth Place, 2013 Junior Third Place, 2014 Junior Third Place

Seventh Place – Joye Levendusky (McKendree/New York)

2016 Cadet Eighth Place, 2016 Junior Eighth Place, 2018 Junior Fourth Place

170 

Champion – Dymond Guilford (Missouri Baptist/California)

2017 Junior Runner-Up

Runner-Up – Kiera Gabaldon (Warner Pacific/Oregon)

2013 Junior Third Place

Third Place – Mariah Harris (Campbellsville/Pennsylvania)

2014 Cadet Runner-Up

Sixth Place – Kori Bullock (McKendree/Illinois)

2017 Junior Seventh Place

Seventh Place – Stephanie Pantoja (Life/Florida)

2013 Junior Runner-Up, 2014 Junior Eighth Place

Eight Place – Nia Crosdale (King/New York)

2016 Cadet Seventh Place, 2016 Junior Eighth Place, 2017 Junior Seventh Place, 2018 Junior Sixth Place

191

Champion – Destane Garrick (McKendree/New York)

2013 Junior Third Place

Runner-Up – Kaylee Seabolt (Emmanuel/Georgia)

2016 Cadet Runner-Up, 2017 Junior Sixth Place

Fourth Place – Chi Chi Nwankwo (Oklahoma City/Texas)

2015 Junior Seventh Place, 2016 Junior Third Place

Sixth Place – Jesse Kirby (U of the Cumberlands/Virginia)

2015 Cadet Champion, 2015 Junior Eighth Place, 2016 Cadet Champion, 2016 Junior Third Place, 2017 Junior Runner-Up, 2018 Junior Champion

Seventh Place – Alexandra Castillo (Campbellsville/California)

2016 Cadet Third Place, 2016 Junior Runner-Up, 2017 Junior Champion, 2018 Junior Champion

To Top