Quantcast
Wrestling News Wire

2019 Big Ten Pre-Seeds Announced

micic,stevan

photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com

ROSEMONT, Ill. – The Big Ten Conference announced the preliminary seeds for the 2019 Big Ten Wrestling Championships, which are set for March 9-10 at Minnesota. Seven schools boast at least one top-seeded wrestler, with Penn State leading the way with four No. 1 seeds.

Iowa, Michigan, Ohio State and Penn State will bring a seeded wrestler in each of the 10 weight classes, while Nebraska and Northwestern boast a seeded grappler in nine classes.

The pre-seeds, as voted on by the conference’s coaches, rank the top eight wrestlers in three weight classes, along with all 14 starters in seven weight classes due to the Big Ten receiving nine or more NCAA Championships qualifier allocations in those classes.

Penn State boasts four top-seeded wrestlers, with 157-pounder Jason Nolf, 165-pounder Vincenzo Joseph, 174-pounder Mark Hall and 197-pounder Bo Nickal. The Fighting Illini’s Michael Carr (141), the Wolverines’ Stevan Micic (133), the Gophers’ Gable Steveson (285), the Wildcats’ Sebastian Rivera (125), the Buckeyes’ Myles Martin (184) and the Scarlet Knights’ Anthony Ashnault (149) round out the group of top-ranked grapplers.

This year’s field contains a combined 10 Big Ten individual championships (eight wrestlers) and eight NCAA individual championships (five wrestlers).

For more information on the 2019 Big Ten Wrestling Championships, visit the Big Ten Championships Central page HERE. The complete list of Big Ten Championships pre-seeds can be found below.

125 lbs.

  1. Sebastian Rivera, NU
  2. Spencer Lee, IOWA
  3. Sean Russell, MINN
  4. RayVon Foley, MSU
  5. Travis Piotrowski, ILL
  6. Drew Mattin, MICH
  7. Zeke Moisey, NEB
  8. Malik Heinselman, OSU
  9. Devin Schroder, PUR
  10. Elijah Oliver, IND
  11. Brandon Cray, MD
  12. Devin Schnupp, PSU
  13. Shane Metzler, RU
  14. Ethan Rotondo, WIS

133 lbs.

  1. Stevan Micic, MICH
  2. Austin DeSanto, IOWA
  3. Nick Suriano, RU
  4. Roman Bravo-Young, PSU
  5. Luke Pletcher, OSU
  6. Ethan Lizak, MINN
  7. Ben Thornton, PUR
  8. Dylan Duncan, ILL
  9. Anthony Tutolo, MSU
  10. Colin Valdiviez, NU
  11. Jens Lantz, WIS
  12. Paul Konrath, IND
  13. Jevon Parrish, NEB
  14. Orion Anderson, MD

141 lbs.

  1. Michael Carr, ILL
  2. Nick Lee, PSU
  3. Joey McKenna, OSU
  4. Tristan Moran, WIS
  5. Kanen Storr, MICH
  6. Mitch McKee, MINN
  7. Max Murin, IOWA
  8. Chad Red, NEB
  9. Pete Lipari, RU
  10. Nate Limmex, PUR
  11. Kyle Luigs, IND
  12. Austin Eicher, MSU
  13. Danny Bertoni, MD
  14. Alec McKenna, NU

149 lbs.

  1. Anthony Ashnault, RU
  2. Micah Jordan, OSU
  3. Pat Lugo, IOWA
  4. Thomas Thorn, MINN
  5. Cole Martin, WIS
  6. Brady Berge, PSU
  7. Shayne Oster, NU
  8. Malik Amine, MICH

157 lbs.

  1. Jason Nolf, PSU
  2. Tyler Berger, NEB
  3. Ryan Deakin, NU
  4. Alec Pantaleo, MICH
  5. Kaleb Young, IOWA
  6. Steve Bleise, MINN
  7. Ke-Shawn Hayes, OSU
  8. Eric Barone, ILL
  9. Griffin Parriott, PUR
  10. John Van Brill, RU
  11. Jake Danishek, IND
  12. Jake Tucker, MSU
  13. Garrett Model, WIS
  14. Adam Whitesell, MD

165 lbs.

  1. Vincenzo Joseph, PSU
  2. Alex Marinelli, IOWA
  3. Evan Wick, WIS
  4. Isaiah White, NEB
  5. Logan Massa, MICH
  6. Te’Shawn Campbell, OSU
  7. Bryce Martin, IND
  8. Carson Brolsma, MINN
  9. Joseph Gunther, ILL
  10. Tyler Morland, NU
  11. Phillip Spadafora, MD
  12. Stephan Glasgow, RU
  13. Austin Hiles, MSU
  14. Cole Wysocki, PUR

174 lbs.

  1. Mark Hall, PSU
  2. Myles Amine, MICH
  3. Dylan Lydy, PUR
  4. Mikey Labriola, NEB
  5. Devin Skatzka, MINN
  6. Ethan Smith, OSU
  7. Ryan Christensen, WIS
  8. Drew Hughes, MSU
  9. Joe Grello, RU
  10. Mitch Bowman, IOWA
  11. Carver James, ILL
  12. Jake Covaciu, IND
  13. Josh Ugalde, MD
  14. Braxton Cody, NU

184 lbs.

  1. Myles Martin, OSU
  2. Shakur Rasheed, PSU
  3. Tyler Venz, NEB
  4. Emery Parker, ILL
  5. Cash Wilcke, IOWA
  6. Mason Reinhardt, WIS
  7. Jelani Embree, MICH
  8. Max Lyon, PUR
  9. Nick Gravina, RU
  10. Cameron Caffey, MSU
  11. Norman Conley, IND
  12. Brandon Krone, MINN
  13. Kyle Jasenski, MD
  14. Brendan Devine, NU

197 lbs.

  1. Bo Nickal, PSU
  2. Kollin Moore, OSU
  3. Jacob Warner, IOWA
  4. Christian Brunner, PUR
  5. Eric Schultz, NEB
  6. Jackson Striggow, MICH
  7. Dylan Anderson, MINN
  8. Brad Wilton, MSU

285 lbs.

  1. Gable Steveson, MINN
  2. Anthony Cassar, PSU
  3. Mason Parris, MICH
  4. Trent Hillger, WIS
  5. Chase Singletary, OSU
  6. Conan Jennings, NU
  7. David Jensen, NEB
  8. Sam Stoll, IOWA
To Top